Order of candidates for the 2013 elections

city-hall-from-lat.jpgThe candidates who could get them have filed their token number of signatures or paid their fee. The order of appearance on the ballot has been drawn. Now here's the City Clerk's certified list of candidates and titles for the March 5, 2013 election in the city of Los Angeles (plus LAUSD and LACCD), in the order they will appear on ballots.

For those who care, the March 5 vote is officially the Primary Nominating Election. If nobody wins the majority in a race, the General Municipal Election will be held May 21, 2013 to settle things.

MAYOR

JAN PERRY, Los Angeles City Councilwoman

EMANUEL ALBERTO PLEITEZ, Technology Company Executive

ERIC GARCETTI, Los Angeles City Councilmember

WENDY J. GREUEL, Los Angeles City Controller

ADDIE M. MILLER, Citywide Advocate

KEVIN JAMES, Radio Broadcaster/Attorney

NORTON SANDLER, Factory Production Worker

YEHUDA "YJ" DRAIMAN, Neighborhood Council Secretary


CITY ATTORNEY

CARMEN "NUCH" TRUTANICH, Los Angeles City Attorney

NOEL WEISS, Attorney/Community Advocate

MIKE FEUER, Assembly Member/Attorney

GREG SMITH, Public Safety Attorney


CITY CONTROLLER

ANKUR PATEL, Student/Labor Organizer

RON GALPERIN, Efficiency Commissioner/Businessman

DENNIS P. ZINE, Los Angeles City Councilman

ANALILIA JOYA, Disability Advocate/Teacher

JEFF BORNSTEIN, Business Owner

CARY BRAZEMAN, Local Company Executive


MEMBER OF THE CITY COUNCIL, DISTRICT NO. 1

JOSE A. GARDEA, Councilmember's Chief Deputy

GILBERT CEDILLO, California State Lawmaker

JESSE ROSAS, Businessman


MEMBER OF THE CITY COUNCIL, DISTRICT NO. 3

JOYCE J. PEARSON, Certified Accountant/Attorney

STEVEN E. PRESBERG, City Investigator/Advocate

CARY T. IACCINO, Independent Business Owner

BOB BLUMENFIELD, Assembly Member, State of California

ELIZABETH BADGER, Small Business Owner

SCOTT SILVERSTEIN, Businessman/Boardmember


MEMBER OF THE CITY COUNCIL, DISTRICT NO. 5

MARK MATTHEW HERD, Neighborhood Council Boardmember

PAUL KORETZ, City Councilmember


MEMBER OF THE CITY COUNCIL, DISTRICT NO. 7

NICOLE CHASE, Education Advocate

KRYSTEE CLARK, Actor/Community Volunteer

FELIPE FUENTES, California State Legislator

JESSE DAVID BARRON, Housing Inspector/Activist


MEMBER OF THE CITY COUNCIL, DISTRICT NO. 9

TERRY HARA, Deputy Police Chief

CURREN D PRICE, JR, State Senator/Professor

RON GOCHEZ, Teacher

ANA CUBAS, Councilmember's Chief Deputy

MANUEL "MANNY" ALDANA, School Council Boardmember

DAVID ROBERTS, Community Development Advocate

MIKE DAVIS, California State Assemblyman


MEMBER OF THE CITY COUNCIL, DISTRICT NO. 11

TINA HESS, Prosecutor

MIKE BONIN, Councilmember's Chief Deputy

ODYSSEUS BOSTICK, Teacher

FREDERICK SUTTON, Community Advocate


MEMBER OF THE CITY COUNCIL, DISTRICT NO. 13

MITCH O'FARRELL, Councilmember's Senior Advisor

ROBERTO HARALDSON, Small Business Owner

JOSH POST, Deputy Attorney General

OCTAVIO PESCADOR, University Professor

JOHN J. CHOI, Commissioner/Community Organizer

EMILE MACK, Assistant Fire Chief

SAM KBUSHYAN, Neighborhood Council Boardmember

ROBERT NEGRETE, Senator’s District Director

MICHAEL SCHAEFER, Small Business Owner

MATT SZABO, Deputy Mayor

JOSÉ SIGALA, Neighborhood Council President

ALEXANDER CRUZ DE OCAMPO, Charitable Foundation Director


MEMBER OF THE CITY COUNCIL, DISTRICT NO. 15

JAMES T. LAW, Minister/Disability Advocate

JOE BUSCAINO, Los Angeles City Councilmember


LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT

MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT NO. 2

MÓNICA GARCÍA, Member of the Board of Education

ANNAMARIE MONTAÑEZ, Teacher/Doctoral Candidate

ROBERT D. SKEELS, Educator/Education Researcher

ABELARDO DIAZ, High School Teacher

ISABEL VASQUEZ, Teacher/Community Advocate


MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT NO. 4

STEVE ZIMMER, School Boardmember/Teacher

KATE ANDERSON, Parent/Child Advocate


MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION, DISTRICT NO. 6

MARIA CANO, Education Advocate/Organizer

IRIS ZUÑIGA, Nonprofit Executive/Parent

MONICA RATLIFF, Fifth Grade Teacher

ANTONIO SANCHEZ, Educator/Community Organizer


LOS ANGELES COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT

MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, SEAT NO. 2

MIKE ENG, College Teacher/Legislator

JOHN C. BURKE, College Accounting Professor


MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, SEAT NO. 4

JOSEF "JOE" THOMAS ESSAVI, Los Angeles County Commissioner

ERNEST HENRY MORENO, Retired College President


MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, SEAT NO. 6

TOM OLIVER, Retired College President

NANCY PEARLMAN, Community College Trustee

MICHAEL "MIKE" ALDAPA, Community Organizer

DAVID VELA, School Board Member


More by Kevin Roderick:
Henry's Taco's to give employees a break
Order of candidates for the 2013 elections
Internet service restored at home
City Council adjourns in memory of Sandy Hook Elementary School victims
Friday media roundup: Kushner, Rutten, Prop Zero, Alycia Lane
Recent Campaign 2013 stories on LA Observed:
Order of candidates for the 2013 elections
Mayoral candidates in South L.A
Feuer feeling better, says campaign didn't hold back crash news
Feuer injuries more serious than his campaign first said
Mike Feuer hurt in car crash on way to Lacey ceremony

New at LA Observed
Follow us on Twitter

On the Media Page
Go to Media
On the Politics Page
Go to Politics

LA Biz Observed
Arts and culture

Sign up for daily email from LA Observed

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


Advertisement
LA Observed on Twitter and Facebook